Recently i had to do a route from my home in Fairfield, CA to a street in San Francisco. I expected the route to take me directly over the bay bridge. I didn't have any "dont use roads" set and had it set to shortest route. I just updated the NAV system with the last update (not sure of the update number). Typical time would be about an hour or so and about 45-50 miles.
However, for some reason the Nav system wanted to route me around the bay, down to San Jose and up the peninsula to SF. A 120mile route and about 3 hours. What the heck, has anybody else had this issue with the NAV system? And if yes what did you do about it.
I ended up using my Android auto and google maps which worked fine. But i really like the nav on the HUD. Which is not available when you use Android auto.
However, for some reason the Nav system wanted to route me around the bay, down to San Jose and up the peninsula to SF. A 120mile route and about 3 hours. What the heck, has anybody else had this issue with the NAV system? And if yes what did you do about it.
I ended up using my Android auto and google maps which worked fine. But i really like the nav on the HUD. Which is not available when you use Android auto.