Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: 2014 cx-5 infotainment shaking

  1. #1
    Registered Member

    CX-5 Touring

    Join Date
    May 2017
    Location
    Boston, MA
    Posts
    5

    2014 cx-5 infotainment shaking

    Hi everyone.

    Every morning, my 2014 cx-5 infotainment screen starts shaking heavily or sometimes doesn't even turn on until about five or ten minutes of driving. After that, it's good for the day and has no issues. Thoughts on how I can troubleshoot this?

  2. #2
    Registered Member
    Donated: $5

    2014 CX-5 GT FWD, 2015 Mazda 3 Touring

    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    1,738
    Sounds like the connector to the screen is loose or dirty.

  3. #3
    Registered Member

    CX-5 Touring

    Join Date
    May 2017
    Location
    Boston, MA
    Posts
    5
    Quote Originally Posted by craigo View Post
    Sounds like the connector to the screen is loose or dirty.
    Thanks for the reply Criago. So a few developments.

    1) The screen is totally blank now, but the unit still "works" in that I can listen to the radio, change the station, volume, etc. I just can't see what I'm doing.
    2) I opened up the access and checked all the cable attachments. They all seem to be connecting fine, nothing seems loose.

    What would be the best way to clean the cables to test that?

    If that doesn't work - what other things could I try to diagnose whether its a bad cable or a bad screen?

    Thanks again!

  4. #4
    Registered Member tibimakai's Avatar

    2014 Mazda CX-5 Touring

    Join Date
    May 2013
    Location
    Los Angeles-San Dimas, USA
    Posts
    2,503
    Do you mean physically shaking, or the image is shaking?

  5. #5
    ZOOOOOOOOOM ZOOOOOOOOOOOM mazdadude's Avatar

    '16.5 Mazda CX-5 Touring AWD, '05 PRIUS

    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    Red Bluff, CA
    Posts
    3,322
    Quote Originally Posted by kingzing1 View Post
    Thanks for the reply Criago. So a few developments.

    1) The screen is totally blank now, but the unit still "works" in that I can listen to the radio, change the station, volume, etc. I just can't see what I'm doing.
    2) I opened up the access and checked all the cable attachments. They all seem to be connecting fine, nothing seems loose.

    What would be the best way to clean the cables to test that?

    If that doesn't work - what other things could I try to diagnose whether its a bad cable or a bad screen?

    Thanks again!
    I had a similar issue on my old 2015 CX-5, where the screen and or screen lamp failed. Started with a few glitchy days, and then later became permanent.

    You could still listen to it as before, and you could even touch the screen in the appropriate spot for a command, and it would react as required, just no display. (I could shine a bright flashlight at the screen, while looking from an angle, and I could faintly see the working screen. Which meant in my mind, that the touch, and display were still actually working, it was just the screen illumination backlight that was no longer working properly.

    The vehicle was still within the bumper to bumper warranty, so the dealer replaced the complete head unit, and problem was fixed.


    If you are tech savvy, you could disassemble the head unit, and inspect, clean and reseat the internal ribbon connectors that interconnect the head unit display to head unit logic.

    It would probably be simplest to just swap with a salvage recycler wrecking yard unit. Just be sure to get the matching appropriate BOSE/non BOSE unit.
    Last edited by mazdadude; 07-25-2018 at 11:07 AM.

  6. #6
    Registered Member

    CX-5 Touring

    Join Date
    May 2017
    Location
    Boston, MA
    Posts
    5
    Thanks- I like the salvage recycler idea. If I'm just going to rip and replace the whole head unit, would it make sense to install some 3rd party unit? Not sure if there's anything interesting with Android Auto that I could install. Or if they are all garbage, I can just go with the original OEM scrapped unit.

    Thanks again, guys.

  7. #7
    ZOOOOOOOOOM ZOOOOOOOOOOOM mazdadude's Avatar

    '16.5 Mazda CX-5 Touring AWD, '05 PRIUS

    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    Red Bluff, CA
    Posts
    3,322
    Is your existing one a Bose unit

  8. #8
    Registered Member

    CX-5 Touring

    Join Date
    May 2017
    Location
    Boston, MA
    Posts
    5
    Nope, no Bose.

    Also, just to follow up on everything. Took the car into the dealership this morning to see what they would say (on the phone they said this often just needs a "software update" to correct).

    They did a full system reboot (full disconnected the battery) and the screen now works. However, they said it would likely fail again so would need to be replaced (at a bargain basement price of $975). I'm going to wait to see how long it takes to fail again, then just do the replacement myself.

    So for anyone else who has this issue - pulling the fuses and reconnected the head unit cables didn't work for me, but disconnecting the battery and rebooting everything did.
    Last edited by kingzing1; 08-01-2018 at 10:17 AM. Reason: Wanted to provide more details on the issue

  9. #9
    ZOOOOOOOOOM ZOOOOOOOOOOOM mazdadude's Avatar

    '16.5 Mazda CX-5 Touring AWD, '05 PRIUS

    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    Red Bluff, CA
    Posts
    3,322
    Quote Originally Posted by kingzing1 View Post
    Nope, no Bose.

    Also, just to follow up on everything. Took the car into the dealership this morning to see what they would say (on the phone they said this often just needs a "software update" to correct).

    They did a full system reboot (full disconnected the battery) and the screen now works. However, they said it would likely fail again so would need to be replaced (at a bargain basement price of $975). I'm going to wait to see how long it takes to fail again, then just do the replacement myself.

    So for anyone else who has this issue - pulling the fuses and reconnected the head unit cables didn't work for me, but disconnecting the battery and rebooting everything did.
    Good to hear, hope that does it for you!

    Found a non-bose one for $125... https://www.ebay.com/itm/13-16-Mazda...LH_TitleDesc=0

Similar Threads

  1. 2014 CX-9 Infotainment Firmware / OS upgrade
    By Jomoryja in forum CX-9 Infotainment
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 01-04-2017, 03:18 PM
  2. 2014+ Mazda 6 infotainment telemetry display question
    By alexseiji in forum Mazda6 Engine & Transmission
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 01-03-2017, 01:19 PM
  3. Infotainment problem 2014 Mazda3 GT
    By zoomzoom2 in forum Mazda3 Lounge
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 12-28-2016, 07:12 PM
  4. 2014 CX-9 Infotainment Firmware / OS upgrade
    By Jomoryja in forum CX-9 Lounge
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 11-06-2016, 09:20 AM
  5. 2014 Infotainment update?
    By OffTheWall503 in forum CX-5 Lounge
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 05-30-2016, 07:47 AM

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •