CorkSport.com is MAZDA PERFORMANCE!
CorkSport.com is MAZDA PERFORMANCE!
Results 1 to 14 of 14

Thread: Changing the units on the trip computer

  1. #1
    Registered Member


    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    1

    Changing the units on the trip computer

    Does anyone how to change the displayed units of the trip computer i.e. for average fuel economy mode L/100km to L/100 mile or MPG?

    Cheers

  2. #2
    Registered Member utopia's Avatar

    Mazda3

    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    228
    hit the set button.

    clock to go to the time.

    then set to go back to the DIS. keep hitting set to cycle through it

  3. #3
    User is registered MM3Canuck's Avatar

    2007 Mazda3 GT, Galaxy Grey

    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Brampton, Canada
    Posts
    592
    Quote Originally Posted by utopia
    hit the set button.

    clock to go to the time.

    then set to go back to the DIS. keep hitting set to cycle through it

    Yup, it is also explained in the manual!!

    Current MODs: 35%/5% Tint, HID Low-Beams (DDM 6k), HID Fog Lights (DDM 6k), EuroLite High-Beams, SilverStar Front Turning Signal, LEDs: rear turning signal, 3rd brake light (thexenonstore.com), reverse light, license plate light, interior lights (HID white), Smoked 3-LED Side Markers (thexenonstore.com), Smoked Rear Reflectors (by RockBlocker), K&N Typhoon CAI/SRI, 4" Stubby, Pearl Satin Fuel Filler Door, Alum. Mazda3 Door Sills, Silver Brake Calipers, Electronic Rust Inhibitor

  4. #4
    Registered Member utopia's Avatar

    Mazda3

    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    228
    Quote Originally Posted by MM3Canuck
    Yup, it is also explained in the manual!!
    and in another thread in the same section!! hahah =)

  5. #5
    Registered Member


    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    66
    That does NOT change the units from metric to imperial, which is what the original poster was asking!!! It also does not tell how to change the units in the manual.

    Anyone with an answer to the original question?
    Mike

    07 MS3
    05 RSX-S

  6. #6
    Unrecovering Boost Addict B1GHAM's Avatar

    03.5 Mazdaspeed Protege Laser Blue Mica #2729

    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Delaware
    Posts
    1,489
    hmmmm....

    the AMB button changes the temp reading from Fahrenheit to celsius... maybe it also changes the trip? Holding the AMB button until it beeps will perform this switch.

    or maybe its as simple as holding the info button until it beeps? I can try it out on a car here, just not at this very moment.
    [AEM CAI] - [Pin Stripe Delete Mod] - [#2729]

  7. #7
    User is registered MM3Canuck's Avatar

    2007 Mazda3 GT, Galaxy Grey

    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Brampton, Canada
    Posts
    592
    Quote Originally Posted by Boother
    That does NOT change the units from metric to imperial, which is what the original poster was asking!!! It also does not tell how to change the units in the manual.

    Anyone with an answer to the original question?

    I am a 110% that it does. I will look into it tomorrow and post again with news.
    Last edited by MM3Canuck; 04-02-2007 at 10:17 PM.
    Sigs are visible only in your first post on a page. To change your thread display preferences, click here and enable 'Always Show Signature'.

  8. #8
    Registered Member


    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    66
    Quote Originally Posted by MM3Canuck
    I am a 110% that it does. I will look into it tomorrow and post again with news.
    I am 110% sure that it DOES NOT TELL YOU HOW TO CHANGE FROM METRIC TO IMPERIAL UNITS FOR THE DIS.

    It does say how to change the Ambient and interior temperatures to Farenheit (by pressing the power/volume and media buttons at the same time for 5 seconds, NOT by holding the AMB button), but that is all.

    If you happen to find some place hidden in the manual, then let us know, but I am sure it is not in there.
    Sigs are visible only in your first post on a page. To change your thread display preferences, click here and enable 'Always Show Signature'.

  9. #9
    User is registered MM3Canuck's Avatar

    2007 Mazda3 GT, Galaxy Grey

    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Brampton, Canada
    Posts
    592
    Quote Originally Posted by Boother
    I am 110% sure that it DOES NOT TELL YOU HOW TO CHANGE FROM METRIC TO IMPERIAL UNITS FOR THE DIS.

    It does say how to change the Ambient and interior temperatures to Farenheit (by pressing the power/volume and media buttons at the same time for 5 seconds, NOT by holding the AMB button), but that is all.

    If you happen to find some place hidden in the manual, then let us know, but I am sure it is not in there.
    You are RIGHT, I would have bet money on that! I guess I mixed it up with the Celcius to Fahrenheit.

    I called Mazda, and they are getting back to me, with hopefully some news on how to perform the change.
    Sigs are visible only in your first post on a page. To change your thread display preferences, click here and enable 'Always Show Signature'.

  10. #10
    The ghost in the machine major error's Avatar

    07 Mazda 3 GTS HB

    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    US :: OH :: CLE
    Posts
    536
    Quote Originally Posted by B1GHAM
    or maybe its as simple as holding the info button until it beeps? I can try it out on a car here, just not at this very moment.
    This will reset whichever history is being displayed at the time (avg speed or avg fuel use)...

      
    MySpace
    My Trance mixes
    My Pandora Trance
    42 HS Fahrvergzoomin'!
    Aurora Blue '07 Mazda 3 GTS MT hatchback w/ moonroof & Bose package
    Heated mirror swap, K&N Filter & orange footwell LEDs. Hawk HP+ pads, Centric rotors. Kumho Ecsta SPT / Nokian Hakkapeliitta RSi tires.

  11. #11
    User is registered MM3Canuck's Avatar

    2007 Mazda3 GT, Galaxy Grey

    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Brampton, Canada
    Posts
    592
    Mazda got back to me, this is what they wrote:

    Mr. Dennis,

    We appreciate your interest in Mazda. We encourage customer correspondence and are pleased to be of assistance when possible.

    We regret to inform you that it is not possible to change displayed units of the trip computer on the Mazda3 to miles or MPG. As you may be aware, our vehicles are specifically designed for the Canadian market. In order to be competitive on the Canadian market, the features and prices offered on Mazda vehicles sold in Canada have been selected according to our study of the Canadian market.

    We trust that the above information clarifies your concerns.

    Regards,

    Customer Relations
    Mazda Canada Inc.
    55 Vogell Rd.
    Richmond hill, ON
    L4B 3K5
    www.mazda.ca

    I assume, that it would be the same for the US model.
    Sigs are visible only in your first post on a page. To change your thread display preferences, click here and enable 'Always Show Signature'.

  12. #12
    Registered Member


    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    66
    Quote Originally Posted by MM3Canuck
    Mazda got back to me, this is what they wrote:

    I assume, that it would be the same for the US model.
    That is BS. There are imperial units built into the display already and it would cost nothing to select between metric and imperial.
    Sigs are visible only in your first post on a page. To change your thread display preferences, click here and enable 'Always Show Signature'.

  13. #13
    User is registered MM3Canuck's Avatar

    2007 Mazda3 GT, Galaxy Grey

    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Brampton, Canada
    Posts
    592
    Quote Originally Posted by Boother
    That is BS. There are imperial units built into the display already and it would cost nothing to select between metric and imperial.

    I noticed that too, I had a close look at the display, and you can see C and F. I will send Mazda US an email as well and see what they say.
    Sigs are visible only in your first post on a page. To change your thread display preferences, click here and enable 'Always Show Signature'.

  14. #14
    Registered Member


    Join Date
    May 2019
    Posts
    2
    hey guys. Mine is 15 6T. cluster only has Imperial which is no use for me. I need Metric. So after some search I realized if I go to Acc/engine in headunot press Power + seek fwd, and input code 15 and enter , I can see the speed in km/h. this implies that data based on metric is driven. now if I input 85 and enter, I go to another screen named register edit which I believe is the key section to change the units and other options by modifying the strings and writing into PROM. I'm pretty sure Mazda has the codes and don't provide to customers

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 02-27-2007, 03:30 AM
  2. Changing Tires on Wheels Equipped with TPMS Wheel Units
    By dajiggalo in forum Mazda3 How-To
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 05-06-2005, 10:11 PM
  3. I need computer nerd help!
    By MotegiMazdA in forum Lounge
    Replies: 26
    Last Post: 11-17-2003, 10:49 PM
  4. computer help!!!
    By PaulMP3 in forum Lounge
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 10-25-2003, 03:55 PM
  5. first road trip
    By Sir Nuke in forum Protege5
    Replies: 16
    Last Post: 06-18-2002, 06:48 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •